Film Contest


Guidelines to join the contest

Who can partecipate.

Have you made or do you want to make a short film, a documentary or a fetters film with a low budget?

Regulation

If you are among those interested in the "Festival Internazionale del Cinema Povero" read the rules and how to subscribe clicking here.

Sending procedure

Once you've read the rules and you've filled the documentation and signed it for acceptance, you can send the link of your work uploaded to vimeo or youtube, joined with the complete documentation to the following mail address: festivaldelcinemapovero@gmail.com
To send video you can also use:

The jury


The international and popular jury will analyze the material expressing their own judgment. All votes will be collected and used to determine the winners!


INTERNATIONAL JURY

PIERRE YVES LEY – President of the Jury (France/Belgium)
FERNANDO GARCIA PLIEGO – Director (Spain)
PIMAN NAHANGHODRATI – ISFA Academy Member (Iran)
NICHOLAS MORGANTI PATRIGNANI – Director
DANIELE STOCCHI – Director
SHERIF AWAD – Film critic (Egypt)
GUGLIELMO COLOTTA – Student
GUGLIELMO GIUMELLI – Sociologist
ROBERTO SAPIENZA – Blogger and passionate spectator

“CINEMA POVERO” CULTURAL ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT

CESARE OTTAVIANO – President of the Association “Cinema Povero”
MARCO CEREDA – Vice President
GIANCARLO SAMARITANI – Documentary Director and Sponsor
SILVIA MINELLA – Photographer
MARCO TAMBORINI – Secretary
CHIARA CEREDA – Councilor

GIANCARLO BUZZI – Artistic Director

The award ceremony

The projection and the award cerimony for short films, documentaries or features films participating in the festival, will take place in the fantastic location of Ispra. (In itliano dobbiamo cambiare scrivendo: La proiezione e la premiazione dei cortometraggi, die documentary e die lungometraggi partecipanti al festival avverranno nella fantastica location di Ispra.

BEST ITALIAN FILM – “Il Nasso” award:
“Aggrappati a me” by Luca Arcidiacono – Italy

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM:
“The Role” by Farnoosh Samadi – Iran

BEST VERTICAL FILM:
“Preoccuparsi dei piccioni” by Asli Sonceley – U.S.A.

BEST FILM over 15 minutes long:
“El color de la sed” by Gala Garcia – Spain

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
“Siete tutti invitati” by Diego Monfredini – Italy

BEST FEATURE FILM:
“Post truth – La verità non è mai stata così falsa” by El prode Manchego – Italy

“CITTA’ DI ISPRA” AWARD:
“Baitullah” by Jitendra Rai – India

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD:
“Aggrappati a me” by Luca Arcidiacono – Italy

ROTARY AWARD:
“Ripetizioni” by Alex Pistocchi – Italy

UNI3 (University of the three ages) AWARD:
“Aggrappati a me” by Luca Arcidiacono – Italy

SPECIAL MENTION:
“12 minuti di pioggia” by Fabio Teriaca – Italy

“CHICCO D’ORO” AWARD:
“Luci nel buio” by Claudia Crema – Italy

BEST DIRECTOR:
Ali Jalali for “I am not an actress” – Iran

ASSOCIAZIONE CULTURALE “Mario Berrino” AWARD
“Portraitiste” by Cyrus Neshvad – Luxemburg