Film Contest


Guidelines to join the contest

Who can partecipate.

Have you made or do you want to make a short film, a documentary or a fetters film with a low budget?

Regulation

If you are among those interested in the "Festival Internazionale del Cinema Povero" read the rules and how to subscribe clicking here.

Sending procedure

Once you've read the rules and you've filled the documentation and signed it for acceptance, you can send the link of your work uploaded to vimeo or youtube, joined with the complete documentation to the following mail address: festivaldelcinemapovero@gmail.com
To send video you can also use:

The jury


The international and popular jury will analyze the material expressing their own judgment. All votes will be collected and used to determine the winners!


INTERNATIONAL JURY

PIERRE LEY – President of the Jury (France/Belgium)
SAMAN HOSSEINPUOR – Director (Iran)
MARCO TRESCA – Municipal Delegate for Culture
WALTER MARIOTTO – Documentary director
LUCA ARCIDIACONO – Director
CLAUDIA CREMA – Director
ROBERTO SAPIENZA – Blogger
SILVIA MINELLA – Photographer
COSTANTE MARZETTA – Madeira Island (Portugal)

“CINEMA POVERO” CULTURAL ASSOCIATION

MARCO CEREDA – President of the Association “Cinema Povero”
MARCO TAMBORINI – Secretary
CHIARA CEREDA – Councilor
GIANCARLO SAMARITANI – Councilor

GIANCARLO BUZZI – Artistic Director

The award ceremony

The projection and the award cerimony for short films, documentaries or features films participating in the festival, will take place in the fantastic location of Ispra. (In itliano dobbiamo cambiare scrivendo: La proiezione e la premiazione dei cortometraggi, die documentary e die lungometraggi partecipanti al festival avverranno nella fantastica location di Ispra.

QUARANTINE AWARD:
“Coronaskating” by Luca Piccirilli – ItalyBEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
“El tiempo no me alcanza” by Lautaro Bakir – Argentina

SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURY:
“Insieme” by Alessandro Saccomando – Italy

JUAN ENRIQUE BECQUER AWARD:
“Casa Museo Boschi-Di Stefano: Lo spazio dei sogni” by Andrea Bersani – Italy
“Qualcosa rimane” by Francesco D’Ascenzo – Italy
“Bajo la palmera” by Pau Bacardit – Spain

ASSOCIAZIONE CULTURALE “Mario Berrino” AWARD:
“Traces” by Sébastien Pins – Belgium

PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD:
“Song sparrow” by Farzaneh Omidvarnia – Iran

UNI3 (University of the three ages) AWARD:
“Caro nipote” by Michele Bizzi – Italy

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM EXCEEDING 15 MINUTES:
“La guacha” by Pepe Puertas and David Cervera – Spain

BEST ITALIAN FILM EXCEEDING 15 MINUTES:
“Ordine” by Damiano Oberoffer – Italy

BEST ACTRESS:
Lucianna De Falco for “L’attesa” dbyAngela Bevilacqua – Italy

BEST ACTOR:
Mr. Alireza Pourmohammad for “A few flower branches” by Mehrdad Parvani – Iran

BEST DOCUMENTARY:
“Gesti di umanità in tempi di guerra” by Shilan Shamil and Fabio Garelli – Italy

SPECIAL MENTION:
“Feel India” by Ion Sova – Moldova

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM:
“Pipo et l’amour aveugle” by Hugo Le Gourrierec – France

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM:
“Stardust” by Antonio Andrisani – Italy